NSAA Photo Contest

The 2018-19 contest winners can be found below!  The 2019-20 NSAA Photo Contest will run April – June of 2020.  The contest is open to all Alaska Nordic ski club members and entrants may submit three images per category.

The categories are:

  • Racing
  • Touring/Backcountry
  • Jumping
  • Kids on Skis
  • Grooming/Groomed Trails
  • Biathlon
  • Fun Ski Events
  • Recreational/Casual Skiing

Prizes will be awarded to first, second and third place selections in each category, as well as a grand prize overall winner. Winners also will be featured in the annual NSAA calendar and in an issue of the Alaska Nordic Skier Newsletter.

Send digital photo files and an entry form to admin@anchoragenordicski.com with “PHOTO CONTEST” in subject line. File format should be JPG and size should be between .05 MB and 5 MB.

Thank you to the NSAA Photo Contest Sponsor, Alaska Mountaineering & Hiking!

 

 

 

2018-19 Contest Winners!

 

Overall Winner: Pure Joy (Ski 4 Kids 2019) by Jen Aist

 

Racing

1st: Joel Power in Soldotna, (Besh Cup 3)by Laarni Power

2nd: State HS Boys relay: Scramble Leg at Birch Hill by Laarni Power

3rd: Soldotna Besh Cup by Laarni Power

Backcountry/Touring

1st: A golden-glowing mine (Hatcher Pass) by Liam Hood

2nd: Anticipation: Waiting to drop in near Microdot (Hatcher Pass) by Adam Loomis

3rd: Skiing to Williwaw Lake by David Ward

Kids on Skis

1st: Mass start (Ski 4 Kids 2019) by Jen Aist

2nd: Finish strong! (Ski 4 Kids 2019) by Jen Aist

3rd: Junior Nordic Hawks by David Ward

Groomed Trails

1st: Enjoying the fresh corduroy (Hatcher Pass Mine) by Elizabeth Knapp

2nd: Skating on fresh snow by Kathleen Metcalfe

3rd: Lake Loop (Kincaid)by Kathleen Metcalfe

Fun Ski Events

1st: Frankie and Raylene (Ski 4 Kids 2019) by David Ward

2nd: NSAA; Solstice Tree Tour by Lissa Wright

3rd: Winning costume for East relay: Service Viking Ship by Laarni Power

Rec/Casual Skiing

1st: Know no limits (2019 Ski 4 Kids) by Jen Aist

2nd: Terri Pauls wears her best while doing tele turns by Joe Kurtak

3rd: Hillside M/W Hawks on Rovers Run in the early morning light by David Ward

Biathlon

1st: Young shooter (Ski 4 Kids 2019) by Jen Aist

2nd: Focus (Ski 4 Kids 2019) by Jen Aist

Jumping

1st: A dragon taking flight by Addy Wright

2nd: Junior Nordic-er catching some air at AMH Cup by Addy Wright

3rd: U16 Team Alaska girls … Jumping! by Shannon Donley

 

Winning Photos

2017-18 Winning Photos:

Grand Prize Winner! 2018-19 contest: "Pure Joy" by Jen Aist

Grand Prize Winner! 2017-18 contest: "Skiing into Rabbit Lake" © Jeremy Hinshaw

Grand Prize Winner! 2016-17 contest: "Sunny Tracks" © Nathan Jones

 

Grand Prize Winner! 2015-16 contest: "2016 High School T-Bird Classic" © Matt Johnson