Scholarships & Awards

NSAA Scholarship

The 2019 Nordic Skiing Association of Anchorage Scholarship application period is now closed and scholarships have been allocated for the year.  Please check back in January, 2020 for the next round of scholarship opportunities!

The NSAA scholarship recognizes scholastic achievements, participation in cross-country skiing, and community service.

Applicant requirements:

  • NSAA membership for the current and preceding ski season; please contact the NSAA office to verify your membership status before applying.
  • Please note: Chugiak Eagle River Nordic Ski Club, Cross Country Alaska, and NSAA are separate organizations.
  • High school cross-country ski team participation during your junior and senior years

Specific qualifications, criteria, and applications can be found at Alaska Community Foundation website HERE.

Individual scholarships provide up to $1,500 toward educational expenses at a college or university to Alaska residents who are high school seniors or currently enrolled as undergraduate college students.

NSAA has awarded college scholarships to Anchorage area high school seniors and college students for more than 26 years.

Questions or comments about the NSAA Scholarships Program?
Email: program@anchoragenordicski.com, 907-276-7609

 

2019 NSAA Scholarship Awardees

Congratulations to the 2019 NSAA Scholarship Awardees! We are proud of their accomplishments and look forward to hearing about their adventures.

Zanden McMullen Miles Dennis Maria Paez Ellie Mitchell George Cvancara Adeline Wright

 

NSAA Skibear Community Award

This award recognizes high school skiers who make positive contributions to the ski community. Athletes are nominated by their ski coaches at the end of the season and the award is presented at end of year celebrations.

Congrats to our 2019 Nordic Skibear Community Award Recipients! Thank you for spreading your great attitude on and off the trail and helping to build a strong ski community!

2019

Haeley Pogue – Bartlett
Max Beiergrohslein – Chugiak
Bryce Pintner – Dimond
Carter Gladwill – Eagle River
Noah Rehberg – East
Maria Paez – Service
Ciara Hellmann – South
Jessica Yang – West

Other Scholarships Available:

Thomas K. Besh Memorial Scholarship Fund: Applications are due April 15 each year: http://www.akskiedfoundation.org/program_history.html

NSAA Scholarships Recipients

2018-19

George Cvancara
Miles Dennis
Zanden McMullen
Ellie Mitchell
Maria Paez
Adeline Wright

2017-18

Abby Amick
Vanessa Duhrsen
Sarah Freistone
Jania Tumey

2016-17

Zach Basset
Ryan Bickford
Ruth Cvancara
Sydney Gill
Elizabeth Mans

2015-16

David Cvancara
Luke Cvancara
Julia Ditto
Grant Klug
Maksim Mayer
Alice Michaelson
Karina Zyatitsky

2014-15

Seiji Takagi
Douglas Watts
Ana Jager
Lydia Blanchet
William Mans
Anton Clark
Annika Flynn
Riley Bickford
Alisa Aist

2013-14

Celia Haering (Alaska Pacific University)
Sarissa Lammers (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
Kayla Rowe (Whitworth University)
Seiji Takagi (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
Jacob Volz (Middlebury College)
Quinlyn-Skye Wika (Gonzaga University)

2012-13

Ann Spencer (Middlebury College)
Garth Schultz (APU)
Celia Haering (Montana State)
Marion Woods (University of Vermont)
Erin Baker (APU)
Otto Gilbert (UAA)
Freya Hately (APU)
Thomas Ohara (Service)