Scholarships

 

NSAA Scholarship

NSAA has awarded college scholarships to Anchorage area high school seniors and college students for over twenty five years.

Scholarship application is available online beginning February 1, 2018
Applications due March 30, 2018 by 5 pm
Apply Now

The award is for one academic year, and may be used for any educationally related expenses at any college or university chosen by the scholarship winner. Scholarships are awarded based on performance and achievement. Scholarship funds will be paid directly to the college or university.  Funds for the scholarship program come from the Sven Johansson Memorial Ski Race, and from the Elizabeth Tower memorial scholarship fund.

Questions or comments about the NSAA Scholarships Program?
Email: director@anchoragenordicski.com, 907-276-7609

Dan Rosenberg, Chair
Email: rosenberg at gci.net 907-277-2470

The Alaska Community Foundation
400 L Street, Suite 100, Anchorage, AK 99501

Email: info@alaskacf.org 907-334-6700

 

Other Scholarships Available:

Thomas K. Besh Memorial Scholarship Fund: 2017 Thomas K. Besh Application

Applications are due April 15 each year: http://www.akskiedfoundation.org/program_history.html

NSAA Scholarships Recipients

2016-17

Zach Basset

Elizabeth Mans

Sydney Gill

Ruth Cvancara

Ryan Bickford

2015-16

David Cvancara
Alice Michaelson
Maksim Mayer
Luke Cvancara
Karina Zyatitsky
Julia Ditto
Grant Klug

2014-15

Seiji Takagi
Douglas Watts
Ana Jager
Lydia Blanchet
William Mans
Anton Clark
Annika Flynn
Riley Bickford
Alisa Aist

2013-14

Celia Haering (Alaska Pacific University)
Sarissa Lammers (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
Kayla Rowe (Whitworth University)
Seiji Takagi (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
Jacob Volz (Middlebury College)
Quinlyn-Skye Wika (Gonzaga University)

2012-13

Ann Spencer (Middlebury College)
Garth Schultz (APU)
Celia Haering (Montana State)
Marion Woods (University of Vermont)
Erin Baker (APU)
Otto Gilbert (UAA)
Freya Hately (APU)
Thomas Ohara (Service)

2011-12

Melissa Flynn (UAA)
Iain Miller (UAA)
Sarah Falconer (Dimond) UAF
Issac Lammer (Chugiak) UAF
Alexandra Cress (South) Western Washington
Kianna Wika (South) Gonzaga University
Jordan Pruszenski (Service) Carketib College
Forrest Tarbath (Service) University of Chicago
Doug Watts (West) University of Michigan

2010-11

Branden Fontana (South High) UAA
Karina Packer (South High) Dartmouth
Rachel Carey (UAA)
Sam Dougherty (South High) Montana State
Emily Rogers (South High) Harvard
Peter Mamrol (Service High) Dartmouth
Iain Miller (Chugiak High) UAA

2009-10

Branden Fontana (South High) UAA
Nathaniel Knapp (East High) Yale University
Scott Patterson (South High) University of Vermont
Megan Baker (West High) Montana State
Max Shayer (West High) Harvard University
Nick Treinen (West High) University of British Columbia

2008-09

Andrew Dougherty (South High) University of Denver
Mark Hansen (West High) Bowdoin College
Christina Knapp (East High) Williams College

2007-08

Jaime Bronga (East High) UAA
Nathan Quinley (East High) University of Nevada, Reno
Megan Ryan (Service High) University of Denver
Caitlin Patterson (South High) University of Vermont

2006-07

Alice Bradley (Chugiak High) Dartmouth
Hanna Johnson (Service High) UAA
Patrick Johnson (Service High) Middlebury College
Sara Lucey (Bartlett High) UAA

2005-06

David Hansen (West High) Williams College
Laura Tuttle (Service High) Montana State
Kalen Ramey (Service High) Montana State

2004-05

Elizabeth Quinley (East High) Michigan Tech University
Mike Hinkley (Service High) Denver University

2003-04

Anna Barnwell (Service High) Colby College
Matthew Johnson (Service High) Middlebury College

2002-03

Nicole DeYong (UAA/East High) UAA
Caroline Livett (Service High) Dartmouth
Dylan Watts (West High) Williams College

2001-02

Rebecca Dickison (Service High) Whitman College

2000-01

Christina May (Service High) Dartmouth

1999-2000

Caitlin Yarbourgh (West High) APU
Diana Johnson (East High) Middlebury College

1997-98

Kristy De Yong (East High)

1996-97

Brook Predeger

1993-94

Gretchen Pfisterer (Dimond High)
Brite Niezek (East High)

1991-92

Tyler Beardsley

1989-90

Tim Schrage (Dimond High) UAA

1988-89

Lisa Ramsey (Bartlett High) UAA

1987-88

Debbie Moseley (Bartlett High) UAA

1986-87

Matthew Olnes

1984-85

Karissa Weeks (Bartlett High) UAA

1983-84

Donna DeVoe (Bartlett High) UAA
Scott Oberbreckling (UAA)

December 1981

NSAA Board voted to establish a Scholarship Fund in support of outstanding college bound Nordic skiers.